Privacy Policy

1.Who we are

Divebase Ltd. (“DiveBase”, “us”, “we” or “our”) operates the https://divebasemalta.com website (“Service”).

This page informs you our policies regarding the collections, use, and disclosure of personal data when you visit our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the website. By surfing and using it, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.divebasemalta.com.

2. Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

3. Information Collection

DiveBase Ltd. is committed to protecting your data protection rights. Any personal information that you communicate to DiveBase voluntarily, will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta, as amended from time-to-time. DiveBase has a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you. All necessary safeguards to prevent unauthorised access will be taken to ensure the protection of your personal data. DiveBase undertakes not to pass your personal information  to a third party without your consent unless compelled to do so by law.

3.1 Which personal data we collect and why we do so

As a visitor, we collect three types of information on you:

  1. Contact information;
  2. Web page download information;
  3. Site usage information.

3.1.a Contact Information

When you fill the form on the “DIVE IN” page, we use the personal information submitted in the form to respond to your message. This personal information will be kept for the necessary and will be used for further communication and  updates.

DiveBase is responsible to reply to the contact form received. The contact form should contain the following information:

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • Message,
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Failure to enter information relative to the above, will result in the form will not being sent.

Informations about the interested activity and phone number are not strictly required to submission of the form and will not be shared with any third party.

We may use your email address to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by writing an unsubscribing email to info@divebasemalta.com

3.1.b Usage Data

We may also collect information how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

3.1.c Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our website. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

3.1.d Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

4. Use of Data

Divebase Ltd. uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

5. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Malta and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Malta and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Divebase Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

6. Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively.  This privacy policy applies only to www.divebasemalta.com. Third party web sites that are linked to from this site are not covered by this statement. Upon linking to another web site, you are no longer on our web portal and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new web site. It is therefore advisable to check the privacy policy of the web site in question to determine how your information will be used when visiting that web site.

Third parties who have material and/or information on this web portal are responsible for ensuring that materials and information submitted directly or indirectly for inclusion on this web portal complies with relevant legislation. DiveBase web portal does not guarantee the accuracy of such material and information provided and shall not be responsible for error, omission or inaccuracy in the material or information, misrepresentation and any and all loss, negligence or damage caused by relying on the material and information provided in the web portal, any individual’s disappointment or any failure or alleged failure in the delivery or non-delivery of services provided therein. The truthfulness of the information and material provided as well as confirmation of the accuracy and currency of such should be sought directly from the operators or establishments concerned. Furthermore any complaints or loss or damage suffered by the user are to be dealt with directly with the operators or establishments concerned.

6. Access to your information

DiveBase will retain the personal information that it holds on any person or organization until notice requiring removal of such information is given by such person or organisation, Any person or organization who has registered with this web portal, and who believes that we have gathered and stored personal information relating to them, may request, at any point in time, to view that information.  Any inaccuracies in the information submitted may be corrected and where applicable erased,  if deletion has not already taken place. Visitor can contact DiveBase at info@divebasemalta.com for any problem on this matter.

7. Security

We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is secure in accordance with industry standards, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unlawful or unauthorised access to or processing of personal data, accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data.

8. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. Your Rights

DivebaseLtd aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

You can update your Personal Data directly by contacting Divebase Ltd. personnel to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  •  To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Divebase Ltd. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

10. Disclosure of Data

Under certain circumstances, Divebase Ltd may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Divebase Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Divebase Ltd.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

11. Service Provider

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

12. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

13. Behavioral Remarketing

Divebase Ltd uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or optout using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

14. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to visit regularly the “Privacy Policy” page so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Contact us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, please contact us_